LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - Printable Version +- Forums - Open Redstone Engineers (https://forum.openredstone.org) +-- Forum: Off-Topic (https://forum.openredstone.org/forum-4.html) +--- Forum: General computing and engineering (https://forum.openredstone.org/forum-66.html) +--- Thread: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? (/thread-4072.html) |
LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - LordDecapo - 07-15-2014 Recently (about a week and a half ago or so) Cutlass convinced me to give LogiSim a try again (long ago I tried and was overwhelmed). Later that night DylanRusell got online and showed me the basics as well as a bunch of essential tips and tricks. Since then I have been working on a 16bit CPU with To test out the Out Of Order Execution algorithm I have developed in MC. So I may test it and make sure it works before preceding in MC. I'm posting this for two reasons; (1) I'm curious what others have made in LogiSim. If you have made something,,, please share! I'm curious, what is it? How does it work? Did you follow a tutorial, or is it your own creation. And maybe post a download here so everyone can check it out. (2) I want to write up my algorithm and see if anyone sees any issues that may arise upon my execution of said algorithm. The algorithm is as follows; 1. Ins gets pulled from cache/RAM and put into a queue. 2. As the Queue fills, it dispatches 1 ins per clock cycle to the O3 unit (the name of my put of order execution IC in LogiSim. 3. Once the ins is there it is assigned a name by the Ins_Name_Counter. The name is determined by the order in which it was dispatched from the Queue. So it is named in program order. 4. The ins then gets partially decoded and sent into the RRT (Register Rename Table) to determine if either or both needed variables are either in the ROB (ReOrder Buffer, where it waits after being executed to be commited to registers in proper programming order) or in the Reg. If it is in the reg then that variable in the ins is given a 1bit "Reg_accurate" flag: which tells the system to get that variable from Reg like a normal CPU. 5. Once ins goes through the RRT it is sent to the top of the 4deep RS-Queue (Reservation Station). There the names of the variables it needs are checked against all current ROB entries. If the data is in one of those entries then it is stored in the respective data location for that RS entry. 6.Instructions in the RS stay there until both variables have a "data_accurate" flag, signally that that ins is ready to be executed and it has all the data it needs . 7. Ins is executed. 8. Result is stored in the ROB and it's data is checked against all current RS entries. If the name of the result matches the name of a needed variable for any ROB entry, it is stored in that entries respective data location within the RS. 9. A counter in the ROB keeps track of the order that ins are committed and only let's the one next in order to commit. (Save to physical Reg) 10. Smile cause it just executed OOOEXE. This system has flags for hazards and errors that prevent backups and over filling of RS and ROB. As well as a priority system for dispatching ins to be exe. So the oldest always has priority. Thanks for reading if u actually did xD Let me know what you think PS. This adds 3 stages to the pipeline RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - Nuuppanaani - 07-15-2014 woah Logisim is love, Logisim is love and all but I'm way too insane to make backups so stuff I make often gets lost xD but that's just way too much text with way too little spaces for me to grasp xD make a tl;dr pl0x b4 I suicide kthxbye RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - Chibill - 07-15-2014 Logisim is very cool I have made a full CPU in it. RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - LordDecapo - 07-15-2014 (07-15-2014, 05:51 PM)Chibill Wrote: Logisim is very cool I have made a full CPU in it. sweet, what kinda specs did it have? do u still have the save? RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - Chibill - 07-17-2014 I don't have it. but it was a test version. Of what I am working on. RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - dylanrusell - 07-18-2014 It won't work RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - LordDecapo - 07-18-2014 go die dylan, i hope u burn in hell and i want a NON biasposton this shit, not your DA RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - dylanrusell - 07-18-2014 I enjoy your criticism, but that was bad and you should feel bad. RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - Neogreenyew - 07-18-2014 PENSI RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - LordDecapo - 07-18-2014 no you should feel bad that im haveing a good time and have an O3 and you dnt! hahaha RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - tyler569 - 07-18-2014 I will remind you cut that you've used up all your chances with us, one admin's already reversed his vote on you to permanent ban with this and the spam incident the other day. There will be no more warnings. RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - LordDecapo - 07-20-2014 tyler i know this doesnt make up for anything, but i was aware of what he was gonna post before he did as we were in a skype call, as was almost everyone that posted on this thread. We all laughed more then anything, so if u base your judgement on him trying to be an A hole, Ill take the honest route, and tell you that i told him to post something funny while in that skype call. xD <3 cut and tyler and everyone else xD PS dylan was in the call to and litterally LOLed at his post RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - Magic :^) - 11-01-2014 Will you not need to deal with branching before the first step? RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - TSO - 11-01-2014 I just now read this. So, for starters, I hate logism with a passion. It's too gui oriented to be very convenient, and the fact that I'm using a laptop mouse only makes this worse, but the part that really upsets me is that there aren't hotkeys for placing gates, so you're stuck with having to go all the way back to the menu on the side if you want to change gates. Now, I don't know about you, but I personally don't lay all of the gates of the same type that the entire system will need at the same time in the place that they will go and then repeat that for each gate. As for your question about the branch management in his computer, it looks exactly like this (a shameless screencap of his computer used without his permission. I advise you don't copy it without asking.) The funniest thing about his computer is that it appears to be made entirely of wires that go nowhere. [attachment=444] RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - dylanrusell - 11-03-2014 (11-01-2014, 05:02 AM)TSO Wrote: I just now read this.The fact that you posted the picture of the branch management IC shows you don't know how to use logisim. I suggest you use the tutorial in logisim or youtube on how to use it because it is an extremely useful tool. Logisim is also used in many college courses and if I remember correctly Cornell has even made libraries (addons) for logisim. Also you can copy and paste gates and IC's you don't have to go back each time to get the same gate over and over again. RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - LordDecapo - 11-03-2014 (11-03-2014, 01:31 AM)dylanrusell Wrote:(11-01-2014, 05:02 AM)TSO Wrote: I just now read this.The fact that you posted the picture of the branch management IC shows you don't know how to use logisim. I suggest you use the tutorial in logisim or youtube on how to use it because it is an extremely useful tool. Logisim is also used in many college courses and if I remember correctly Cornell has even made libraries (addons) for logisim. Also you can copy and paste gates and IC's you don't have to go back each time to get the same gate over and over again. Dylan, i love you for Logisim, i also thought this program we are referring to, as utter trash and way to complicated. Then i spent about 6-7 hours with Dylan here one night from like 10pm-4/5am learning all the little tricks and tips about the IC feature (that feature is what makes it apparent u have never used this with any knowledge of how). In Logisim u will see the green Square and circle at the top, hover ur mouse over them.. they read out as "Add Pin".. the square is an INPUT and the circle is an OUTPUT, now look right below that there is the line that begins with the wrench (which is probably selected),, look at the 2 objects to the far right of that, see those? Edit Layout and Edit Sub-circuit appearance the layout is the circuit inside the IC, and the appearance is what the IC will look like. You can add more IC's with the green +, and from there u can make as many as u want, and use them in the main or any other circuit,, yay for IC's in IC's in IC's in IC's!!! and the menu of parts is the best bar none from any other simulator like it If u want i can link a tutorial,, but dont be saying it shit,, some people have made crazy ass GPU's (fully functional GPU's) in it and i have made the CPU i have showed u, a bunch of small random shit, and working on a Belt CPU currently.. Logisim is Love RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - LordDecapo - 11-03-2014 (11-01-2014, 04:03 AM)The Magical Gentleman Wrote: Will you not need to deal with branching before the first step? and yes, this is not including branching, which u have to leave ways to clear individual steps in this, so u can accommodate for a mispredict and such. although, OOOexe is cool, but its inefficient as hell xD other arch are better to get parellelism out of your CPU RE: LogiSim is GAWD.. OOOExe and Do you use LogiSim? - jxu - 11-11-2014 I'm glad you arrived at that conclusion decapo, modern systems are more efficient than you might give credit for |