Le Rob-1 CPU - Printable Version +- Forums - Open Redstone Engineers (https://forum.openredstone.org) +-- Forum: ORE General (https://forum.openredstone.org/forum-39.html) +--- Forum: Projects & Inventions (https://forum.openredstone.org/forum-19.html) +---- Forum: Completed Projects (https://forum.openredstone.org/forum-21.html) +---- Thread: Le Rob-1 CPU (/thread-1250.html) |
Le Rob-1 CPU - irobliquorstores2 - 10-26-2013 DAH PICTUREZ: http://imgur.com/a/PYiHx I recently turned this ALU into a full CPU however its not very functional as I was designing it while I was building it so some things didn't turn out the way I wanted them to be Its 8-bit but my adders I used (ICA) for some reason didn't Cout when a number was negative so I am limited to numbers 127 thru -127. It also doesn't have an IS, well I don't think it does, it has commands but, I have a fuzzy understanding of Instruction Sets. However all the GPR and ALU functions are encoded. It has 3 registers, 2 are on the output of the ALU, and the other is interconnected to the main bus (well they all are). I can also write directly to the GPR from the registers by leaving them in write mode and reading at the same time -> writing to GPR at a certain address. So thats, 3 bytes of register data, and for the GPR it contains 8 bytes, 2 bytes are mapped to the User Input for A and B of the ALU. So I can read from those places in memory and shove them into the inputs whenever. The program memory is 56 bytes, 16 lines of code, line 0 being only accessible when you hold the reset high. My first ALU combined with my first CPU, I know its no where near the best but atleast it works, even though there isn't much use for it. RE: Le Rob-1 CPU - EDevil - 10-26-2013 If its only the Cout that didn't function properly, you can still calculate numbers till 255 with 8 bits And you know that the Cout is usually used as a flag for branching, and not for calculating numbers? RE: Le Rob-1 CPU - irobliquorstores2 - 10-28-2013 (10-26-2013, 09:58 AM)EvilDevil59NL Wrote: If its only the Cout that didn't function properly, you can still calculate numbers till 255 with 8 bits And you know that the Cout is usually used as a flag for branching, and not for calculating numbers? Well, epic_skypilot told me that A > B when the cout was 0, but A < B when it was 1 I just used the msb for it because nothing triggered the cout ._. Maybe I'm doin it wrong. RE: Le Rob-1 CPU - newomaster - 10-28-2013 (10-28-2013, 02:34 AM)irobliquorstores2 Wrote: Well, epic_skypilot told me that A > B when the cout was 0, but A < B when it was 1 If you're subtracting A-B then A>B if cout=1, A<B if cout=0, and A=B when A-B=0 RE: Le Rob-1 CPU - EDevil - 10-28-2013 And i'll help you later today with that Cout problem, if you want :3 RE: Le Rob-1 CPU - irobliquorstores2 - 10-29-2013 (10-28-2013, 09:36 AM)EvilDevil59NL Wrote: And i'll help you later today with that Cout problem, if you want :3 Thanks for the offer, I've actually moved to a new project dubbed the Rob-Mini, its going to implement my own "real" IS. |